Privacy Policy  //

Last Updated: September 1, 2020


My website: www.adinarosenberg.com

I am committed to protecting your privacy. To better protect your privacy, I provide this notice explaining my online information practices. To make this notice easy to find, I make it available on my website.

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE


I collect information about visitors to my website so that I can provide an experience that is responsive to my users’ and customers’ needs. I do not collect medical information or credit card information through my website. My website may use forms in which you give me contact information (including your name, address, telephone number, and email address) so you can request information or support. I receive and store any information you enter on my website, or give me in any other way, including through email, telephone, or other communications. You do not need to give me any personal information in order to use my website.
I will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any information you provide unless you expressly provide in writing permission for such use. 


I will not sell, share, trade or otherwise use any medical information under any circumstances. If you require medical information, you must request it from me directly via a Medical Release form.


The website may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of my web sites, communication preferences, aggregated data relative to your Services, and responses to promotional offers and surveys. I may use or disclose aggregate information only where no individual is identified for a number of purposes, including: (a) Compiling aggregate statistics of usage for improving the website; (b) Developing, maintaining and administering the website; and (c) Following up on comments and other messages that you submit through the website.


This website may contain links to other websites. Unfortunately, I am not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.


2. SECURITY


This website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under my control. If my website allows you to enter sensitive information, I encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).


I may also at times provide information about you to third parties to provide various services on my behalf, such as providers who process credit card payments. I will only share information about you that is necessary for the third party to provide the requested service. These companies are prohibited from retaining, sharing, buying, selling, storing or using your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.


I follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to me, both during transmission and once I receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is one hundred percent (100%) secure, however. Therefore, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.


3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND COOKIES
 

I may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this website, such as how often users visit the website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this website, rather than your name or other identifying information.
Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.


I use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this website. I do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.


Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this website by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser.


4. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN UNDER AGE 13


I am committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (”COPPA”), I will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number etc.), children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return a Parental Consent Form to Adina Rosenberg at adinajrosenberg@gmail.com. The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a “Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the email above. In compliance with COPPA,  I am sensitive about children consulting with parents or guardians before furnishing personal information or ordering anything online.
It is also my intention to adhere to the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) Guidelines on Internet advertising with its special sensitivities regarding solicitations to children under thirteen (13). I encourage parents/guardians to supervise and join their children in exploring cyberspace.


5. TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD


If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which the servers are located, your communications with me may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this website and communicating electronically with me, you consent to such transfers.


6. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
 

I cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. I will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as I, in my sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect my property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity I consider to be illegal or unethical. I will also share your information to the extent necessary to comply with ICANN’s rules, regulations and policies.
To the extent I am legally permitted to do so, I will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that I am required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.


7. CHANGES IN MY PRACTICES


I reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If I decide to change the Privacy Policy, I will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places I deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it.


I reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time, without notifying you.


Changes to this Notice


I reserve the right to change this Section at any time. Changes will apply to medical information I already hold, as well as new information after the change occurs. I will post a copy of our current notice on my website at www.adinarosenberg.com.


8. COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS


If you have questions about this notice or want to talk about a problem without filing a formal complaint, please contact me at the following number: 215-431-3111.


If you believe your privacy has been violated, you may file a complaint with me or with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Information about how to file a complaint with the Department of Health and Human Services may be found at the following website: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.
 

9. CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or under my Services, your dealings with this Site or my Services please contact me by email or regular mail at the following address:


Adina Rosenberg
2037 Chestnut Street #30503
Philadelphia, PA 19103
Adinajrosenberg@gmail.com

Have some questions first?

You can always email me directly at adinajrosenberg@gmail.com

Make an Appointment! 1-215-431-3111
Address: 2037 Chestnut St. #30503
Philadelphia, PA 19103
13 Summit Square Center  # 169
Langhorne, PA 19047